The Bearman – Henningsen Annual Achievement Award

The Bearman – Henningsen Annual Achievement Award in Packaging Education has been presented annually to a packaging student from each of the four schools Herschal S. Bearman and Peter Henningsen Jr. support(ed).This award is in honor of Herschal and Peter’s dedication and conscientious efforts to create and develop the local packaging education programs.

2016 Awards

b-h-header

The 2016 Bearman-Henningsen Achievement Award Winner is
Jon Maxton, Hennepin Technical College Packaging Student

b-h-6

 

 

 

2016 Honorable Mentions:

Jonathan J. Hansen, Dunwoody student
Jessica M. Hurd, Dunwoody student
Andrew Wade, WITC student
Tannen Jackson, WITC student
Zacheriah Harpster, Hennepin Technical College

mdr_1478 mdr_1463 mdr_1453
 mdr_1446  dunwoodycheck

 


2015 Awards

Hennepin Technical College – Patrick J. Robins (Honorable Mention)
Daniel Keppel (Honorable Mention)

UW Stout University – Kalley Curtis (WINNER)

WITC – Greg Dahn (Honorable Mention)
Jared Levendoski (Honorable Mention)

Dunwoody – Daniel Emery (Honorable Mention)


2014 Awards

034A3658_11_5_2014

Hennepin Technical College – Jesus Luna-Ortega (WINNER)
UW Stout University – Lucas DeGoss (Honorable Mention)
WITC – Logan Lange (Honorable Mention)
Dunwoody- Steven Leifson (Honorable Mention)


2013 Awards

Hennepin Technical College – Jordan Pederson (Honorable Mention)
WITC – Dave Johnson (WINNER)
Dunwoody- James Persian (Honorable Mention)

2013 Stout

IoPP MN President Greg Johnson presented Robert Meisner, Packaging Program Director at Stout University, with a check for $1500 from UBM – Cannon Communications from MinnPack at the Stout University Packaging Advisory Board Meeting on Friday, November 8, 2013.

 


 

2012 Awards


Winner Perry Holthaus

WTIC School Check Presentation

Dunwoody School Check Presentation

Hennepin Technical College – Perry Holthaus (WINNER).
WITC – Donna Schiller (Honorable Mention)
Dunwoody – Andrew Thompson (Honorable Mention)


2011 Awards

Mallory McCarty, 2011 Winner; Karen Conroy, IoPP President; Greg Johnson, IoPP VP Admin; Jim Henningsen, Pete’s Son

Jim Henningsen Speaks About his father Pete and IoPP – 2011

Runner-Up Sean Paulus Dunwoody with Karen Conroy, IoPP President; Greg Johnson, IoPP VP Administration; Jim Henningsen (Pete’s son)

Runner-Up Brian Georgeson UW Stout with Karen Conroy-IoPP President; Greg Johnson, IoPP VP Administration; Jim Henningsen, (Pete’s son)

Tom Gillespie-HTC accepts 2011 IoPP-UBM School Scholarship from Nannette Nolan – UBM and Karen Conroy – IoPP-Imation

Kevin Lipsky-WITC accepts 2011 IoPP-UBM School Scholarship from Nannette Nolan – UBM and Karen Conroy – IoPP-Imation

Frank Claude-Dunwoody accepts 2011 IoPP-UBM School Scholarship from Nannette Nolan – UBM and Karen Conroy – IoPP-Imation

Dr. Jerome Johnson-UW Stout accepts 2011 IoPP-UBM School Scholarship from Nannette Nolan – UBM and Karen Conroy – IoPP-Imation

UW Stout University – Brian Georgeson (Honorable Mention)
WITC – Mallary McCarty (WINNER)
Dunwoody – Sean Paulus (Honorable Mention)


2009 Awards

Kip Jackson, Vice President IoPP MN Chapter, with Thomas Larson of Dunwoody College, Winner of the 2009 Bearman-Henningsen Award and Karen Conroy, President IoPP MN Chapter
Dunwoody – Thomas Larson (WINNER)


2008 Awards

Karla Damiano, Treasurer; Karen Conroy, President, Thomas Schlueter HTC, 2008 winner; Kip Jackson, VP Administration

Hennepin Technical College – Kip Jackson (WINNER)


2007 Awards

Peter Henningsen, Brittany Sullivan, UWS Program Director Robert Berkemer, MN Chapter President Mike Beck

UW Stout University –  Brittany Sullivan (WINNER)


2006 -Awards